Mutual Funds
12 articles tagged Mutual Funds.

How to Start SIP with 500 Rupees Complete Guide
In April 2026, more Indians are turning to systematic investment plans (SIPs) as a practical way to build wealth over time. But here's a surprising fact: y
Best Mutual Funds for US-NRI India 2026: FATCA-Eligible AMCs + PFIC Workarounds
US-resident NRIs face two hurdles before they even pick a fund — FATCA (which AMCs accept US-person subscriptions) and PFIC (the punitive US tax regime on whatever they hold). The 2026 honest list of FATCA-eligible Indian AMCs, the PFIC layer that still applies on top, when US-domiciled India ETFs or ADRs are the cleaner answer, and the GIFT City / IFSC route that is slowly opening up.

Index Funds vs ETFs in India (2026): Which One Should You Actually Buy?
The cheaper-looking option on the expense ratio isn't always the cheaper option in practice. Here's the real cost comparison between index funds and ETFs for Indian investors.
PFIC Tax Trap for US-NRI Indian Mutual Funds 2026: Form 8621, QEF, Real Workarounds
Every Indian mutual fund a US-resident NRI holds is a Passive Foreign Investment Company (PFIC) under US tax law. Default tax treatment is punitive — top marginal rate plus interest. Form 8621 every year per fund per holder. CPAs charge ₹40,000–₹1.25 lakh per fund per year to file. The 2026 plain-English explainer on what PFIC is, why most US-NRIs accidentally trigger it, the three election choices, the FATCA-restricted AMC list, and the four real workarounds.
ELSS Lock-In Period (India 2026): When Can You Actually Redeem?
ELSS funds carry the shortest lock-in among Section 80C options — just 3 years. But the rules work differently for lump sums and SIPs, and most investors misread the SIP unlock schedule.
XIRR vs CAGR for Mutual Funds (2026): Which Return Number Actually Matters
CAGR works for a one-time lump sum, but your SIP needs XIRR. Here's exactly which return number to trust and why your Groww or Coin app shows XIRR.
How to Switch from a Regular to a Direct Mutual Fund Plan (India 2026)
Direct mutual fund plans are cheaper than regular plans because they carry no distributor commission. Here is how to switch, the tax catch, and whether it pays off.

SIP Calculator: How to Calculate SIP Returns and Plan Your Wealth
Use our free SIP calculator to project your mutual fund returns. Learn the SIP formula, step-up SIP math, and how Rs 5,000 per month becomes Rs 1 crore over time.
Direct vs Regular Mutual Fund: The 1% That Costs You Lakhs
Two investors start a Rs 10,000 SIP in the same fund on the same day. After 20 years, one has Rs 15 lakh more. The only difference? Direct vs Regular plan. Here is the full math.
Best Index Funds in India 2026 for Long Term
Imagine you're planning for your future, considering how to secure financial stability for the long haul. Did you know that investing in index funds has ou

Best ELSS Tax Saving Mutual Funds 2026
Did you know that investing in the right ELSS (Equity Linked Savings Scheme) can save you up to ₹46,800 in taxes while potentially growing your wealth? As
Best SIP Plans to Invest in 2026 for Beginners
Investing in mutual funds through a Systematic Investment Plan (SIP) has become a popular choice for many Indian investors looking to build wealth over tim