Skip to main content
FY 2026-27 · Assessment Year 2027-28

File your ITR right.

Three jobs every salaried Indian does between April and July: pick the cheaper regime, choose the right form, gather the right documents. We do all three on one page.

Regime Auto-Pick

₹12,00,000
3L50L
₹2,00,000

Standard deduction (₹75,000) applies under both regimes — handled automatically.

Based on FY 2025-26 (AY 2026-27) slabs. 4% Health & Education Cess included. Surcharge above ₹50L not modelled — speak to a CA for high-income optimization.

Comparison

New regime
Pick
₹54,600
Taxable ₹11,25,000 · effective 4.5%
Old regime
₹1,01,400
Taxable ₹9,25,000 · effective 8.5%

You save

₹46,800

by filing under the new regime

Step 3

Deadlines for AY 2027-28

File on time or pay up to ₹5,000 in late fees plus 1% interest per month on tax due. Belated returns also forfeit certain loss-carry-forward rights.

  • 31 July 2026
    Individual ITR (non-audit)
    Most salaried filers — ITR-1 and ITR-2 categories.
  • 31 October 2026
    Audit cases
    Business filers requiring tax audit u/s 44AB.
  • 30 November 2026
    Transfer-pricing cases
    Companies with international or specified domestic transactions.
  • 31 December 2026
    Belated / revised return
    Last chance to file with ₹5,000 late fee (₹1,000 if income < ₹5L).

Belated returns under section 139(4) trigger a ₹5,000 fee (₹1,000 if total income is under ₹5 lakh), forfeit the right to carry forward business / capital losses, and don't allow regime switching after the original due date.

Documents

What to gather first

Most ITR rejections come from a TDS mismatch with Form 26AS or AIS. Pull everything below before you start the form.

  • Form 16 (Part A + Part B)
    From your employer — TDS certificate with quarterly breakup.
  • Form 26AS
    TDS / TCS statement. Download from incometax.gov.in.
  • AIS + TIS
    Annual Information Statement — pre-fills every reported transaction.
  • Bank interest statements
    Savings, FD, RD — needed even if below TDS threshold.
  • Capital gains reports
    Broker P&L (CDSL / Zerodha / Groww) + mutual fund redemption statements.